Peppermint Leaf Herbal Infusion

£1.55£14.30

Clear

Description

Peppermint Leaf Tea

Feel relaxed and revitalised after a hard day’s work with a stimulating and fresh tasting Peppermint tea infusion.

Peppermint leaf infusion has a refreshing pure aroma with a deliciously fresh, minty flavour which is naturally caffeine free. Peppermint leaf is a highly versatile herb that blends well with other teas and can be enjoyed either hot or cold. An infusion can be uplifting and invigorating in the morning; Used to cleanse the palate and improve digestion if consumed after meals and to relax the body and mind ready for sleep.

Preparation: Steep in freshly boiled water for 3 to 5 minutes. Sweeten to bring out all of the natural flavours. Serve hot or iced.

Latin Name: Mentha Piperita

Country of Origin: Poland/Bulgaria

Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Other Names: Brandy Mint, English Mint, Lammint, Menthe Poivrée, Englische Minze, Menthe Anglaise, Máta Peprná, Menta peperina, Hortelã-Pimenta & Hierbabuena.

Description: Peppermint is a herbaceous perennial indigenous to Europe and the Middle East; it grows to a height of between 30-90cm. The leaves can be 4–9 cm long and 1.5–4 cm broad. They are dark green with reddish veins, and they have an acute apex and coarsely toothed margins. The leaves and stems are usually slightly fuzzy. The flowers are pale mauve to lilac purple, 6–8 mm in length and form vertical whorls of blunt spikes.

Brief History:Peppermint originated in Northern Africa and the Mediterranean. In the Ebers Papyrus, an ancient Egyptian medical text dating to 1550 BC, mint is listed as calming to stomach pains. The Roman natural philosopher Pliny wrote that it stimulated the appetite, “stirring the mind and appetite to a greedy desire of food.”

Additional information

WeightN/A

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.