Chamomile Flower Infusion, Fine cut with Petals

£1.95£10.95

Clear

Description

Chamomile tea has been used as a delicious tea for centuries so it’s no wonder that it is estimated that over 1 million cups are ingested every day. The properties of this tea are wide and many, but perhaps the best known is its ability to help you relax. Many people like to drink it before bedtime as a sleep inducer. This Chamomile is also available as whole flowers, as well as fine cut.

 

Chamomile’s delicious orange/apple flavour makes it easy to enjoy as a herbal infusion.

 

Fine Cut Chamomile can be used to make rinses and hair masks to lighten blonde or light brown hair. A decoction can be used in lotions, creams and salves to cleanse and soothe the skin. A lotion made from the flowers is also useful for use as an after sun soother for the skin.

 

Preparation: Add one teaspoon of dried fine cut Chamomile per 200ml cup of hot water and let steep for 3 minutes. Add honey to sweeten if desired.

 

Latin Name: Matricaria recutita

 

Country of Origin: Egypt

 

Plant Family: Asteraceae

 

Other Names: also known as Water of Youth, German Chamomile, Wild Camomile, Amerale, Babunnej, Bayboon, Camomile, Kami-Ture, Manzanilla Dulce, Manzanilla, Papatya.

 

Description: Chamomile is native to Europe, North Africa, and some parts of Asia. It is closely related to Chamaemelum Nobile, which, although less commonly used, has many of the same medicinal properties. The tiny daisy-like flowers have white collars circling raised, cone-shaped, yellow centres and are less than an inch wide, growing on long, thin, light green stems.

 

Brief History:

 

The word Chamomile is derived from the Greek word ‘chamai’ meaning ‘on the ground’ and ‘melon’, meaning ‘apple’, because it has an apple-like smell. Matricaria comes from the Latin ‘mater’ meaning ‘mother’, as the herb is for female disorders. The ancient Egyptians dedicated the flower to the Sun God because of its fever-reducing effect.

Additional information

Select Packet Size

10g Discovery Tea Pouch, 50g Tea Pouch, 100g Tea Pouch, 250g Tea Pouch, 500g Bulk Tea Pouch

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.